Golden Knights: Off The Ice

Month: March 2024

Hoppy Easter!

Wishing all of you a very Happy Easter!  Some of the VGK families are also celebrating today!

The Marchessault Family (Photo from Jonathan Marchessault)

The Stephenson Family
(Photo from Tasha Stephenson’s Instagram)

 

The Mantha Family (Photo from Caitlyn Mantha’s Instagram)

Cocktails with Coach Cassidy!

Check out this amazing opportunity to get up close and personal with our Stanley Cup Champion Head Coach, Bruce Cassidy. Different ticket options are available and are sure to sell out quickly!  Click here or the image below for more info and to purchase your ticket today!

Baby Theo On The Way!

Huge congratulations to Shea Theodore and his wife, Mariana, on the announcement of their first baby, due in September!

All photos courtesy Mariana Theodore’s Instagram.


Vegas Golden Knights Gala

Each year, the Vegas Golden Knights Foundation holds a fundraising gala called ‘A Golden Knight’, which typically features some very unique ways to interact with players and their wives/girlfriends, as well as some special auction items.  Last year, all of the players wore these Nike sneakers and they were signed and auctioned off at the end of the night, raising quite a bit of money for the Foundation.  Yours truly was lucky enough to get a pair! As this year’s gala is tonight, March 10, here’s a look back at last year’s event:

This lucky couple won the chance to play Ping Pong with Marchy and Eichel as a part of the auction. You can also see the sneakers that were worn and auctioned off.

Meet & Greet with Nic Hague!

Meet Mr. Mantha!

Unless you’ve been living under a rock the last 72 hours, surely you’ve heard that Vegas is now home to Anthony Mantha, a left-shooting, right-wing forward, formerly of the Washington Capitals.  Just who is Anthony Mantha BEYOND his on-ice performance?  Let’s take a look…

Height: 6’5″ (just an inch shorter than Nic Hague!)

Nickname: SuperMantha (Hey, I don’t make these up, I just report ’em…)

VGK Emoji:   Ant emoji

Birthday: September 18, 1994

Hometown: Longueuil, Quebec, Canada

Married: Yep! (Sorry, ladies)

Anthony and Caitlyn Mantha on their wedding day in 2023. (Photo courtesy Anthony Mantha’s Instagram)

 

Pets: Yes!  A F2 Goldendoodle named Millie.  Anthony’s a big animal lover and regularly participated in a dog calendar fundraiser with the Red Wings.

A photo from the 2020 Pucks for Paws Calendar.
(Photo courtesy Anthony Mantha’s Twitter)

 

Anthony with his daughter, Naomie, and Goldendoodle, Millie.

Kids: Yep! A daughter, Naomie (who has the most amazing red hair!), and one on the way!

Caitlyn and Anthony Mantha announce baby #2 in a cheeky way at a recent Washington Capitals game. The baby is due in August. (Photo courtesy of Caitlyn Mantha’s Instagram)

 

Anthony was drafted 20th overall by the Detroit Red Wings in the 2013 NHL Entry Draft and has played in 476 NHL games for the Red Wings and Capitals and will reportedly suit up for his first VGK game on March 7 against Vancouver.  Good luck, and welcome to the Golden Knights!!

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén