Unless you’ve been living under a rock the last 72 hours, surely you’ve heard that Vegas is now home to Anthony Mantha, a left-shooting, right-wing forward, formerly of the Washington Capitals.  Just who is Anthony Mantha BEYOND his on-ice performance?  Let’s take a look…

Height: 6’5″ (just an inch shorter than Nic Hague!)

Nickname: SuperMantha (Hey, I don’t make these up, I just report ’em…)

VGK Emoji:   Ant emoji

Birthday: September 18, 1994

Hometown: Longueuil, Quebec, Canada

Married: Yep! (Sorry, ladies)

Anthony and Caitlyn Mantha on their wedding day in 2023. (Photo courtesy Anthony Mantha’s Instagram)

 

Pets: Yes!  A F2 Goldendoodle named Millie.  Anthony’s a big animal lover and regularly participated in a dog calendar fundraiser with the Red Wings.

A photo from the 2020 Pucks for Paws Calendar.
(Photo courtesy Anthony Mantha’s Twitter)

 

Anthony with his daughter, Naomie, and Goldendoodle, Millie.

Kids: Yep! A daughter, Naomie (who has the most amazing red hair!), and one on the way!

Caitlyn and Anthony Mantha announce baby #2 in a cheeky way at a recent Washington Capitals game. The baby is due in August. (Photo courtesy of Caitlyn Mantha’s Instagram)

 

Anthony was drafted 20th overall by the Detroit Red Wings in the 2013 NHL Entry Draft and has played in 476 NHL games for the Red Wings and Capitals and will reportedly suit up for his first VGK game on March 7 against Vancouver.  Good luck, and welcome to the Golden Knights!!