Golden Knights: Off The Ice

Category: Meet The Player

Meet Noah Hanifin!

Super exciting news fresh off the wire!  Our pals at SportsTown USA at Downtown Summerlin are hosting a meet and greet with new Golden Knight NOAH HANIFIN!  The event is Saturday, May 18 and you can get your tickets here!

Meet Mr. Mantha!

Unless you’ve been living under a rock the last 72 hours, surely you’ve heard that Vegas is now home to Anthony Mantha, a left-shooting, right-wing forward, formerly of the Washington Capitals.  Just who is Anthony Mantha BEYOND his on-ice performance?  Let’s take a look…

Height: 6’5″ (just an inch shorter than Nic Hague!)

Nickname: SuperMantha (Hey, I don’t make these up, I just report ’em…)

VGK Emoji:   Ant emoji

Birthday: September 18, 1994

Hometown: Longueuil, Quebec, Canada

Married: Yep! (Sorry, ladies)

Anthony and Caitlyn Mantha on their wedding day in 2023. (Photo courtesy Anthony Mantha’s Instagram)

 

Pets: Yes!  A F2 Goldendoodle named Millie.  Anthony’s a big animal lover and regularly participated in a dog calendar fundraiser with the Red Wings.

A photo from the 2020 Pucks for Paws Calendar.
(Photo courtesy Anthony Mantha’s Twitter)

 

Anthony with his daughter, Naomie, and Goldendoodle, Millie.

Kids: Yep! A daughter, Naomie (who has the most amazing red hair!), and one on the way!

Caitlyn and Anthony Mantha announce baby #2 in a cheeky way at a recent Washington Capitals game. The baby is due in August. (Photo courtesy of Caitlyn Mantha’s Instagram)

 

Anthony was drafted 20th overall by the Detroit Red Wings in the 2013 NHL Entry Draft and has played in 476 NHL games for the Red Wings and Capitals and will reportedly suit up for his first VGK game on March 7 against Vancouver.  Good luck, and welcome to the Golden Knights!!

Meet Karly!

Update: EVENT IS SOLD OUT.

 

Don’t wait because tickets are almost gone for this event already!  Click here to purchase and read some important details and FAQs.

Mason Who?

We’re pretty used to seeing new names pop up on the VGK roster these days, and a new guy made quite a splash in the Shark Tank in San Jose for his NHL debut this past Monday: Mason Morelli. Let’s meet Mason!

Mason was born February 1 (he just turned 28) in Minot, ND to Matt and Kelly Morelli. Fun fact: his father and grandfather both played hockey at UND! Mason didn’t follow in their footsteps and attended the University of Nebraska – Omaha, where he played hockey for four seasons, including being named Captain for the 2018-2019 season.

Mason has had quite a journey to make his debut with the Golden Knights, including time in the AHL with the team that feeds into the Calgary Flames and three seasons with the beloved Hershey Bears.

Mason signed his professional contract with VGK on July 1, 2023, and had scored 23 points in 44 games prior to being called up for the February 19 game against the San Jose Sharks. Not only did Mason make his debut, he joins only two other players in VGK history who scored during their NHL debut, Cody Glass and one Vadim Shipachyov. He also recorded his first NHL assist in this game at the end of the second period for Keegan Kolesar’s goal.

We’re looking forward to seeing more of Mason and wish him the absolute best in the Big Leagues!

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén