Golden Knights: Off The Ice

Category: WAGs Page 1 of 2

It’s a Boy!

Congratulations to William and Emily Karlsson on their gender reveal today: it’s a boy!  They posted this super cute video to share the big news on Emily’s Instagram:

Another Baby Karlsson!

Sending huge congratulations to William and Emily Karlsson, and big brother Beckham, on their upcoming bundle of joy!  Baby Karlsson is due in December.

(Photos courtesy of Emily Karlsson’s Instagram.)

Theo’s Babymoon

Another new ‘Vegas Born’ baby will soon be joining the roster, as Shea Theodore and his wife Mariana are expecting their first baby before too long!  They recently had a “baby moon” in Turks & Caicos and it looks like Shea is still a big fan of the short shorts (remember Cabo in Season 1?)

 

(All photos courtesy Mariana Theodore’s Instagram)

WAG Playoff Jackets

 

It’s a tradition in the NHL (maybe other sports too, but for sure in the NHL) for the WAGs (wives and girlfriends, for those who don’t know the lingo) to have matching jackets commissioned for the team’s playoff run. This year’s VGK jackets were made by Tongue Tied Apparel, using pieces from each player’s actual jersey and customized with the player’s name or nickname.  Check out some pictures below, courtesy of Tongue Tied Apparel and Emily Karlsson.

(This photo courtesy of Caitlyn Mantha’s Instagram)

 

 

Welcome, Baby Smith!

Join us in welcoming Navy Rey Smith, daughter of Reilly and Melissa Smith!  She was born March 27 and everyone is healthy and happy.  Congratulations Reilly and Melissa!

(Photo from Melissa Smith’s Instagram)

Happy Dad with Navy

The Smith Family

Favorite Things Auction!

Every year, VGK players (with some help from their spouse/significant other) put together a basket of their favorite things to auction off with the proceeds to benefit local charities. This year, the proceeds will benefit Cure 4 the Kids and Shade Tree, as designated by the player’s spouse or significant other. Check out this year’s baskets by clicking this link! You can also text VGKFavorite to 76278 to participate.  This is a fun way to learn more about what our favorite guys in gold do for fun OFF the ice and get some very cool memorabilia (usually autographed!) directly from a player.  Auction ends April 14!

Anyone want to buy us the Stephenson basket?  Even if you’re not going to bid, check out the fun baskets these guys put together.  We also love Marchy’s unique basket design!

Hoppy Easter!

Wishing all of you a very Happy Easter!  Some of the VGK families are also celebrating today!

The Marchessault Family (Photo from Jonathan Marchessault)

The Stephenson Family
(Photo from Tasha Stephenson’s Instagram)

 

The Mantha Family (Photo from Caitlyn Mantha’s Instagram)

Baby Theo On The Way!

Huge congratulations to Shea Theodore and his wife, Mariana, on the announcement of their first baby, due in September!

All photos courtesy Mariana Theodore’s Instagram.


Meet Mr. Mantha!

Unless you’ve been living under a rock the last 72 hours, surely you’ve heard that Vegas is now home to Anthony Mantha, a left-shooting, right-wing forward, formerly of the Washington Capitals.  Just who is Anthony Mantha BEYOND his on-ice performance?  Let’s take a look…

Height: 6’5″ (just an inch shorter than Nic Hague!)

Nickname: SuperMantha (Hey, I don’t make these up, I just report ’em…)

VGK Emoji:   Ant emoji

Birthday: September 18, 1994

Hometown: Longueuil, Quebec, Canada

Married: Yep! (Sorry, ladies)

Anthony and Caitlyn Mantha on their wedding day in 2023. (Photo courtesy Anthony Mantha’s Instagram)

 

Pets: Yes!  A F2 Goldendoodle named Millie.  Anthony’s a big animal lover and regularly participated in a dog calendar fundraiser with the Red Wings.

A photo from the 2020 Pucks for Paws Calendar.
(Photo courtesy Anthony Mantha’s Twitter)

 

Anthony with his daughter, Naomie, and Goldendoodle, Millie.

Kids: Yep! A daughter, Naomie (who has the most amazing red hair!), and one on the way!

Caitlyn and Anthony Mantha announce baby #2 in a cheeky way at a recent Washington Capitals game. The baby is due in August. (Photo courtesy of Caitlyn Mantha’s Instagram)

 

Anthony was drafted 20th overall by the Detroit Red Wings in the 2013 NHL Entry Draft and has played in 476 NHL games for the Red Wings and Capitals and will reportedly suit up for his first VGK game on March 7 against Vancouver.  Good luck, and welcome to the Golden Knights!!

Small Business Pop-Up

A few of the VGK guys and their significant others have rescued their furry family members via some amazing organizations, including Retriever Rescue of Las Vegas, which is one of the organizations that will benefit from the raffle held by Vegas Sports Shop at this event! There’s a special hockey guest attending, and rumor has it it’s going to be a CLOUDy evening!  Visit barxparxfoundation.org for additional information.

Page 1 of 2

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén